MarketCatalyst
← Back to Research
Research

The Market's Stealth Bear: S&P 500 Sits Within 1% of a Record While Only 23% of Its Stocks Clear Their 50-Day Average

The index is within 1% of its record close, yet fewer than a quarter of its members trade above their 50-day average. Earnings are growing at the fastest pace since 2021 while the forward multiple has slipped to about 19x. Here is what the split is telling us.

Published Oct 16, 2026 · 11:52 AM ET · 5 min read

The S&P 500 closed at a record 7,818.93 on October 6 and finished October 15 at about 7,744, only 1% below that mark and up about 13% for the year. Beneath that calm surface, the market looks very different: most stocks are struggling, oil is above $100, the 10-year Treasury yield is near its highest in 24 years and the Fed is raising rates. We think the index is hiding what amounts to a stealth bear market, and that the way it resolves matters more than the headline level.

52.0%
S&P 500 Q2 2026 blended earnings growth, the highest since Q2 2021
19.0x
Forward P/E, down from about 22x early in the year
22.9%
Share of S&P 500 stocks above their 50-day average in early October

A market of two halves

Breadth tells the story. In September, 78% of S&P 500 stocks fell. By October 5 only 22.9% traded above their 50-day moving average, which leaves more than three in four stocks in a short-term downtrend. On the Nasdaq Composite, new 52-week lows outnumbered new highs for 25 straight sessions through October 2, the longest such streak in 18 months.

The index has held up because leadership is narrow. Over three weeks the semiconductor ETF SMH gained 10.9%, while the software ETF IGV rose 3.9%. A handful of AI-linked chip and platform names can carry a cap-weighted index higher even when the typical member is falling.

The scorecard

IndicatorLatestRead
S&P 500 vs record closeAbout 7,744 vs 7,818.93 (Oct 6)About 1% below
Stocks above 50-day average22.9% (Oct 5)Weak breadth
Nasdaq lows vs highs25 straight sessions of more lowsLongest in 18 months
Russell 2000, year to date+13.1% vs S&P 500 +14.1% (Oct 9)Small caps keeping pace
Dow, year to date+7.5% (Oct 9)Lagging
Q2 earnings growth52.0%; 32.0% excluding Alphabet and AmazonStrong, but concentrated
Q3 earnings growth estimate29.5%Third straight quarter above 25%
Forward P/E19.0x vs 19.8x five-year and 19.1x ten-year averagesAbout average
Brent crude$100.58 (Oct 6), $104.72 (Oct 9)Above $100
10-year Treasury yieldAbout 5.2%–5.3%Near a 24-year high
Fed funds target3.75%–4.00% after a 25 bp September hikeTightening
CPI, September3.7% overall, 2.6% coreWell above the 2% target

The shock the index is absorbing

The Iran war reached its 229th day on October 15. Since it began on February 28, oil has pushed inflation up, the Fed has raised rates, and long-term borrowing costs have climbed to levels last seen around 2002. September CPI came in at 3.7%, and producer prices rose 6.3% from a year earlier, so there is little sign of relief at the source. In that setting, a record-high index is the surprising part, not a falling one.

Earnings are doing the heavy lifting

What has kept the index afloat is profit growth. Blended Q2 earnings growth reached 52.0%, the highest since the post-lockdown surge of Q2 2021, and analysts expect 29.5% for Q3. The caveat is concentration: excluding Alphabet and Amazon, Q2 growth would have been 32.0%, still strong but far from 52%.

That growth has pulled the market’s forward P/E down even as prices rose. It stood near 22x early in the year, was 20.4x at the end of June and is now about 19.0x. This is not a bargain by history, since the ten-year average is 19.1x, but it does mean the index is being carried by earnings rather than by a rising multiple. A market held up by earnings, with stocks beneath the surface already marked down, is a different setup from a speculative spike.

How a stealth bear could resolve

There are two broad paths. In the constructive one, energy prices ease, inflation expectations soften, the Fed’s tightening path flattens and the rally widens to include the roughly 77% of stocks now below their 50-day average. Because so many stocks are starting from weak positions, even a modest broadening could lift the equal-weight picture quickly.

In the other path, the energy shock persists, yields keep rising and the narrow leaders eventually give way. With the index only about 1% below its high, the weak majority has no cushion to offset a stumble in the few names doing the lifting. Today’s data do not settle which path wins, and anyone claiming certainty is guessing. What we can say is that a 1% distance from a record overstates how healthy the market is, and that the next few readings on oil, inflation and breadth will matter more than the index level.

What to watch. The Fed’s October 27–28 meeting, Q3 earnings season against FactSet’s 29.5% growth estimate, the 10-year yield near 5.2%, Brent around $100, and whether the share of stocks above their 50-day average recovers from the low 20s. This is informational, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Readers also read

MarketCatalyst LLC is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.

The Market's Stealth Bear: S&P 500 Sits Within 1% of a Record While Only 23% of Its Stocks Clear Their 50-Day Average