Under Armour Beats Fiscal Q2 2027 Estimates as Revenue Falls 6.9% to $1.24B
Revenue of $1.24B vs. $1.23B expected and EPS of -$0.00 vs. -$0.01; revenue down 6.9% from a year earlier.
Under Armour (UAA) beat estimates for the fiscal second quarter of 2027 on both revenue and EPS. Revenue was $1.24 billion, down 6.9% from a year earlier, above the $1.23 billion estimate, and EPS was -$0.00 above the -$0.01 estimate.
Fiscal Q2 2027 scorecard
| Parameters | Expected | Actual | Beat/Miss |
|---|---|---|---|
| EPS | -$0.01 | -$0.00 | Beat by 90% |
| Revenue | $1.23B | $1.24B | Beat by 1.1% |
| Change | YoY | QoQ |
|---|---|---|
| EPS | ▼ from $0.04 | ▼ from $0.05 |
| Revenue | ▼ 6.9% | ▲ 13% |
By our calculation, revenue was $14.0 million above the estimate and EPS was $0.01 above it. The QoQ column compares with the previous quarter's revenue of $1.10 billion and EPS of $0.05. The YoY column compares with $1.33 billion and $0.04 in the same quarter a year earlier.
GAAP results
- Net loss. The company reported a net loss of $425 thousand on a GAAP basis, compared with a net loss of $18.8 million a year earlier.
Track record
- EPS record. EPS beat the estimate in 6 of the last 8 reports, including this one.
- Revenue record. Revenue beat the estimate in 6 of the last 8 reports.
- Revenue trend. Revenue over the last 5 reports, oldest first: $1.33 billion, $1.33 billion, $1.17 billion, $1.10 billion and $1.24 billion.
What to watch
- Next-quarter estimates. Consensus calls for EPS of $0.04 and revenue of $1.27 billion next quarter, based on 15 analysts.
- Next report. Under Armour is next expected to report on Feb. 5, 2027.
- Revenue growth. Whether revenue stabilizes after this quarter's 6.9% decline from a year earlier to $1.24 billion.
- Related coverage. See our reports on Hawaiian Electric Industries, Tootsie Roll Industries, CG Oncology and MDA Space.
Sources: Results are from Under Armour's Nov. 6, 2026 quarterly report. Estimates are consensus figures. The prior-quarter and year-ago comparison figures are from Under Armour's earlier quarterly reports. Items labeled by our calculation are our own arithmetic. This article is informational only and is not investment advice.
Readers also read
Hawaiian Electric Industries Beats Q3 2026 Estimates as Revenue Rises 28% to $1.01B
EarningsTootsie Roll Industries Q3 2026 Revenue Falls 1.6% to $229.1M
EarningsCG Oncology Beats Q3 2026 Estimates as Revenue Falls 3.7% to $1.6M
EarningsMDA Space Beats Q3 2026 Estimates as Revenue Rises 19% to $349.8M
MarketCatalyst is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.
