MarketCatalyst
← Back to Research
Earnings

AGNC Posts $1.17 Loss as Tangible Book Value Falls 16.9% to $7.13

AGNC Investment ($AGNC) reported Q3 2026 adjusted EPS of $0.37, matching estimates, but posted significant losses and a 16.9% decline in tangible book value amid rising interest rates.

Published Oct 19, 2026 · 4:15 PM ET · 4 min read

AGNC Investment (AGNC) reported third-quarter 2026 adjusted earnings of $0.37 a share, matching estimates, but the headline numbers were much worse. The mortgage REIT posted a GAAP loss of $1.17 a share, and its tangible book value fell 16.9% from the prior quarter to $7.13 a share as interest rates rose sharply.

$0.37
Adjusted EPS, in line with estimates
−$1.17
GAAP loss per share
$7.13
Tangible book value per share, down 16.9%

The quarter in numbers

MeasureQ3 2026
Adjusted EPS$0.37 (matched estimates)
GAAP loss per share−$1.17
Net other losses$1.7 billion
Net spread and dollar roll income$444 million
Tangible book value per share$7.13 (−16.9% from the prior quarter)
Economic return−12.7%
Dividend declared$0.36 per share for the quarter

The gap between adjusted earnings and the GAAP loss comes from $1.7 billion of net other losses, which are largely the swings in the value of its holdings and hedges. The $0.36 dividend is slightly below adjusted EPS of $0.37, so it was covered on that measure. By our calculation, the 16.9% drop implies tangible book value of about $8.58 a share at the end of the second quarter, a decline of roughly $1.45 a share. The −12.7% economic return counts that decline plus the dividend.

Why book value fell

Management cited sharply rising interest rates, higher volatility and deteriorating fixed-income sentiment during September. When rates rise, the value of the agency mortgage securities AGNC holds tends to fall, and that comes straight out of book value. We have covered the rate backdrop in our reports on September CPI and producer prices.

Portfolio and balance sheet

MeasureLatest
Investment portfolio$94.4 billion
At-risk leverage7.9x
Net interest spread1.86%
Unencumbered cash and agency mortgage securities$6.3 billion

At-risk leverage of 7.9x means the portfolio is about eight times the equity exposed to losses, which is why a rate move of this size hits book value so hard. The $6.3 billion of unencumbered cash and agency securities gives the company a cushion if it needs to meet margin calls or sell assets.

Capital raising

AGNC issued 97.6 million shares through at-the-market offerings during the quarter, raising $992 million in net proceeds. By our calculation that is an average of about $10.16 a share, above the quarter-end tangible book value of $7.13, so the issuance added to book value per share at the time. Issuing shares also adds to the share count that future earnings and dividends are spread across.

What to watch. Management's commentary on the call about October book value and portfolio positioning, where AGNC shares trade against the new $7.13 tangible book value, the monthly dividend, and whether rates keep rising. We did not have the stock's post-report move at the time of writing, so check live quotes. This is informational, not a recommendation to buy or sell.

Readers also read

MarketCatalyst LLC is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.

AGNC Posts $1.17 Loss as Tangible Book Value Falls 16.9% to $7.13