Arista Revenue Surges 58.5% to $3.66B, Topping Its Own Guide, as Q4 Outlook Points to $3.9B-$4.0B
Non-GAAP operating margin reached 49.1% and Arista holds about $14.4B in cash and securities, but non-GAAP gross margin slipped 1.2 points to 64.0%.
Arista Networks (ANET) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $3.66 billion, up 58.5% from a year earlier and 20.5% from the second quarter, with non-GAAP earnings of $1.20 per share. Both figures topped the guidance Arista gave in August, which called for revenue of about $3.3 billion and EPS of $1.06 to $1.08. The networking company guided fourth-quarter revenue to $3.9 billion to $4.0 billion. Shares were up about 10.2% in after-hours trading.
Third-quarter results
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3,657.6M | $2,308.3M | +58.5% |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $1.20 | $0.77 | +$0.43 |
| GAAP diluted EPS | $1.22 | $0.67 | +$0.55 |
| Non-GAAP gross margin | 64.0% | 65.2% | -1.2 pts |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 49.1% | n/a | Guide was 48% to 49% |
| Non-GAAP operating income | $1,795.8M | n/a | n/a |
By our calculation, revenue ran about 10.8% above the roughly $3.3 billion guide and non-GAAP EPS about 12% above the $1.07 midpoint of its range. GAAP earnings include $134.5 million of gains on strategic investments. Chief Executive Jayshree Ullal described the quarter as Arista's highest year-over-year revenue growth since its IPO, with record profitability.
Fourth-quarter outlook
| Item | Q4 2026 guidance |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.9B to $4.0B |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 48% to 49% |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $1.26 to $1.30 |
By our calculation, the $3.95 billion revenue midpoint is about 8.0% above Q3 revenue, and the $1.28 EPS midpoint is about 6.7% above Q3's $1.20.
Cash and capital return
Arista ended September with about $14.4 billion of cash and marketable securities. It repurchased no common stock in the first nine months of 2026, compared with $983.0 million in the same period of 2025. Operating cash flow for the nine months was $3.98 billion against $184.9 million of property and equipment purchases, which by our calculation leaves roughly $3.79 billion of free cash flow. Arista joined the S&P 100 in September.
What to watch
- Conference call. Management commentary on what drove the revenue jump and how much of the Q4 guide is already visible.
- Gross margin. Whether non-GAAP gross margin, down 1.2 points from a year ago, stabilizes near 64%.
- Buybacks. Whether Arista resumes repurchases after a nine-month pause.
- Related coverage. See our reports on AMD, Fabrinet and Palantir.
Sources: Arista's third-quarter 2026 results and its second-quarter 2026 release on SEC EDGAR, which contains the prior guidance. The after-hours move comes from market data and may differ by source. Items labeled by our calculation are our own arithmetic. This article is informational only and is not investment advice.
Readers also read
AMD Beats as Q3 Revenue Jumps 45% to $13.38B on 97% Data Center Growth and Q4 Guide Tops $17B
EarningsFabrinet Beats as Fiscal Q1 Revenue Jumps 51% to $1.47B, Guides Above Consensus and Adds Buyback
EarningsPalantir Guides Q4 Revenue to $2.65B, About $190M Above Consensus, After Q3 Revenue Jumps 96%
MarketCatalyst is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.
