MarketCatalyst
← Back to Research
Earnings

CAVA Misses Q3 Estimates as Comps Slow to 3.1%, but Raises FY26 Comps Guide to 6%-7%

Revenue, EPS and adjusted EBITDA all missed estimates and restaurant-level margin fell 120 basis points, but CAVA opened 24 restaurants, reached 500 and raised its full-year comps and openings outlook.

3 min read·MarketCatalyst

CAVA Group (CAVA) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $353.7 million, up 22.1% from a year earlier but below the $359 million estimate, while EPS fell 8% to $0.11, below the $0.12 estimate. Same Restaurant Sales grew 3.1%, and the company raised its full-year comparable sales outlook to 6.0% to 7.0% from 4.5% to 6.5%.

$353.7M
Revenue, up 22.1% vs. $359M estimate
$0.11
EPS, down 8% vs. $0.12 estimate
+3.1%
Same Restaurant Sales growth

Q3 scorecard

ParametersExpectedActualBeat/Miss
EPS$0.12$0.11Miss by 8.3%
Revenue$359M$353.7MMiss by 1.5%
Adjusted EBITDA$44.3M$42.3MMiss by 4.5%
Net new restaurants1924Beat by 26%
FY26 adjusted EBITDA guide (midpoint)$187M$186.5MIn line
ChangeYoYQoQ
EPS▼ 8.3%▼ 42.1%
Revenue▲ 22.1%▼ 3.2%

By our calculation, EPS missed the estimate by a cent, revenue missed it by about $5.3 million and adjusted EBITDA missed it by $2.0 million. CAVA opened five more restaurants than the 19 expected. Third-quarter 2025 revenue was $289.8 million and EPS was $0.12. Second-quarter 2026 revenue was $365.4 million and EPS was $0.19.

Restaurant sales and growth

  • Same Restaurant Sales. Same Restaurant Sales rose 3.1%, and guest traffic was slightly positive. The second quarter had grown 9.0%.
  • Average unit volume. Average unit volume (AUV) was $3.1 million, up 7% from a year earlier.
  • Openings. CAVA opened 24 net new restaurants, above the 19 expected, and opened its 500th restaurant ahead of schedule.
  • Digital. Digital revenue was 38.5% of the mix, compared with 37.6% a year earlier.

Margins and profit

  • Restaurant-level margin. Restaurant-level margin was 23.4%, down 120 basis points from 24.6% a year earlier.
  • Adjusted EBITDA. Adjusted EBITDA was $42.3 million against the $44.3 million estimate. By our calculation it was up 5.8% from $40.0 million a year earlier.

FY26 outlook

MetricNew rangePrior rangeChange
Comparable sales6.0%-7.0%4.5%-6.5%Raised
Net new restaurants76-7875-77Raised
Adjusted EBITDA$184.0M-$189.0M$181.0M-$191.0MNarrowed
Restaurant-level margin23.7%-24.0%23.7%-24.3%Top end lowered
Pre-opening costs$28.5M-$29.5M$22.0M-$22.5MHigher

By our calculation, the comps midpoint rises to 6.5% from 5.5% and the adjusted EBITDA midpoint to $186.5 million from $186.0 million, against the $187 million estimate. The pre-opening cost midpoint rises about 30% to $29.0 million from $22.25 million.

What to watch

  • Comps trend. Whether Same Restaurant Sales hold near 3% after the 9.0% second quarter, and whether traffic stays positive.
  • Margin. Whether restaurant-level margin stays within the 23.7% to 24.0% range after falling to 23.4%.
  • Opening costs. How the higher pre-opening costs and 76 to 78 net new restaurants affect profit.
  • Related coverage. See our reports on McDonald's and Wayfair.

Sources: Results are from CAVA's third-quarter 2026 report. Estimates are consensus figures. Prior-year, second-quarter 2026 and prior-guidance figures are from the company's earlier releases. Items labeled by our calculation are our own arithmetic. This article is informational only and is not investment advice.

Readers also read

MarketCatalyst is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.

CAVA Misses Q3 Estimates as Comps Slow to 3.1%