MarketCatalyst
← Back to Research
MARKETCATALYST

Fastly Q3 Adjusted EPS Jumps 143% to $0.17 and Revenue Rises 20% to $190.2M, Beating Estimates

Revenue grew 20% and adjusted EPS rose 143% from a year earlier, and both came in above the top of the company's third-quarter guidance ranges.


Fastly (FSLY) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $190.2 million, up 20% from a year earlier and above the $187.8 million estimate, while adjusted EPS rose 143% to $0.17, above the $0.12 estimate. Both results topped the high end of the company's guidance of $184 million to $190 million in revenue and $0.11 to $0.13 in adjusted EPS. Shares fell about 12% in after-hours trading.

$190.2M
Revenue, up 20% vs. $187.8M estimate
$0.17
Adjusted EPS, up 143% vs. $0.12 estimate
+3.8%
Revenue growth from $183.3M in Q2 2026

Q3 scorecard

ParametersExpectedActualBeat/Miss
Adjusted EPS$0.12$0.17Beat by 42%
Revenue$187.8M$190.2MBeat by 1.3%
ChangeYoYQoQ
Adjusted EPS▲ 142.9%▲ 13.3%
Revenue▲ 20.2%▲ 3.8%

Adjusted EPS beat the estimate by 5 cents and revenue beat it by about $2.4 million. Third-quarter 2025 revenue was $158.2 million and adjusted EPS was $0.07. Second-quarter 2026 revenue was $183.3 million and adjusted EPS was $0.15.

Results versus guidance

  • Revenue. Fastly guided to $184 million to $190 million in its second-quarter report. Revenue of $190.2 million finished about $0.2 million above the high end.
  • Adjusted EPS. Guidance was $0.11 to $0.13. The $0.17 result was 4 cents above the high end.
  • Full-year outlook. Fastly's August outlook called for 2026 revenue of $732 million to $746 million and adjusted EPS of $0.50 to $0.54.

Context from the second quarter

  • Security. Security revenue grew 43% to $41.7 million in the second quarter.
  • Customer expansion. Net retention was 117% in the second quarter, up from 113% in the first quarter.
  • Cash flow. Free cash flow was $3.6 million in the second quarter, down from $10.9 million a year earlier, as capital spending rose to $35.8 million from $14.9 million.

What to watch

  • Outlook. Whether the full-year revenue range of $732 million to $746 million moves after a third quarter at the top of guidance.
  • Security and retention. Whether security growth and net retention stay near second-quarter levels of 43% and 117%.
  • Capital spending. How higher capital spending affects free cash flow after the second-quarter decline.
  • Related coverage. See our reports on Palantir, Lumen and MercadoLibre.

Sources: Results are from Fastly's third-quarter 2026 report. Estimates are consensus figures. Guidance, second-quarter 2026 and third-quarter 2025 comparison figures are from the company's earlier releases. This article is informational only and is not investment advice.

Readers also read

MarketCatalyst is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.