MarketCatalyst
← Back to Research
Research

Why Carpenter Technology Fell Over 50% From Its Peak: Revenue Misses, a CEO Loss and a 20% Plunge

Record profit and unchanged guidance did not stop the slide, and management says it cannot explain the negative sentiment in aerospace.

Published Nov 3, 2026 · 1:42 PM ET · 5 min read

Carpenter Technology (CRS) shares have fallen from a 52-week high of $625.99 in early July to $290.37 after its fiscal first-quarter report on Oct. 22, a drop of about 54%. The decline came in stages: a loss of leadership, a pair of small-to-moderate revenue misses and, finally, a 19.9% one-day plunge on earnings day. Profit has kept setting records through all of it, which is why the move looks more like a valuation reset than a collapse in the business.

-54%
From the $625.99 high to the $290.37 close on Oct. 22
-19.9%
One-day drop on the Q1 report
-3.9%
Q1 revenue miss: $798.2M versus $830.85M expected

How the stock got here

DateEventPrice
Early July52-week high$625.99
July 24 to 27CEO Brian Malloy dies suddenly; Executive Chairman Tony Thene returns as CEONot reported
July 30Fiscal Q4: revenue $851.0M versus $862.03M expected, adjusted EPS $3.23 versus $3.07Premarket $506.49, from a $530.62 close
Early SeptemberShares settle in a rangeAbout $465 to $475
Oct. 22Fiscal Q1: revenue $798.2M versus $830.85M expected, EPS $3.25 versus $3.04$290.37, down 19.9%

By our calculation, the stock was already about 15% below its high at the July 30 close of $530.62, and the pre-earnings price on Oct. 22 was about $362, so the earnings-day drop erased roughly $72 a share. Most of the damage from the high came before and on that report, and the stretch from early September to Oct. 21, about $475 to $362, has no single event attached to it in the reports we reviewed.

Two revenue misses, two earnings beats

Carpenter beat on earnings both times. Fiscal Q4 adjusted EPS of $3.23 topped the $3.07 estimate, and fiscal Q1 diluted EPS of $3.25 topped $3.04. Revenue, however, fell short: by about 1.3% in Q4 and about 3.9% in Q1, by our calculation. Net sales of $798.2 million were up 9% from a year earlier but down about 6.2% from Q4's $851.0 million.

Management called the Q1 shortfall small, saying the quarter came in at about 98% to 99% of its own guidance. It pointed to planned maintenance downtime and fewer operating days than in Q4, and said one customer may have been unable to arrange a truck on the last day of the quarter.

Valuation did the rest

With consensus fiscal 2027 EPS of $13.64, the stock traded at about 46 times that figure at the $625.99 high and about 21 times at $290.37, by our calculation. A stock that had rallied hard and carried a premium multiple had little room for a revenue miss, and early profit-taking and a rotation away from specialty-materials names were cited in reports on the decline. The consensus figure may differ from what analysts used in July, so the multiples are approximate.

The aerospace and defense question

MeasureQ1 FY27Comparison
Operating income$196.4M+28% year over year
Operating income, sequential$196.4M-5% from $206.9M
Specialty Alloys operating income$216.3M-6% sequentially; margin 37.7% versus 37.8%
Aerospace and defense salesDown 5% sequentiallyAttributed to maintenance
Defense bookingsDownSequentially and year over year
Free cash flow-$24.8MVersus +$155.0M in Q4

The aerospace worry has some basis in the numbers, but the margin held steady. Specialty Alloys operating income fell 6% sequentially while its adjusted margin was essentially unchanged, which points to lower volume rather than weaker pricing. Management said defense bookings reflect funding timing and expects orders after budget clarity, likely after the midterm elections. Engine and distribution bookings rose. Free cash flow turned negative as inventory built, and capital spending rose to $77.7 million for the expansion.

What the company says

  • Guidance held. Fiscal 2027 operating income of $850 million to $880 million, free cash flow of $400 million to $430 million and the fiscal 2029 target of $1.2 billion to $1.3 billion were all maintained.
  • Next quarter. Q2 operating income of $192 million to $197 million, which by our calculation is about 1% below Q1 at the midpoint.
  • Tone. Thene said his demand outlook is stronger than a quarter ago, that he does not have a volume problem, and that he could not find anyone who could explain what is negative in aerospace. The company said it will keep funding the expansion and buying back shares.

What to watch

  • Q2 delivery. Whether Carpenter lands within the $192 million to $197 million operating income range with fewer maintenance days.
  • Bookings. Defense orders after the midterms and the pace of aerospace fastener bookings.
  • Cash flow. Whether the Q1 inventory build unwinds as management expects.
  • Leadership. Succession planning after the CEO's death.
  • Related coverage. See our Nasdaq selloff analysis, the Lumentum research and Fabrinet earnings.

Sources: Carpenter Technology's first-quarter fiscal 2027 results, its announcement on the passing of Brian Malloy and the related Form 8-K. Earnings-call commentary, analyst estimates and prices come from published reports and may differ by source. Items labeled by our calculation are our own arithmetic. This article is informational only and is not investment advice.

Readers also read

MarketCatalyst is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.