Freshworks Passes $1B in ARR as Revenue Rises 14% and Margin Hits 29.8%, but Q4 Profit Guide Dips
Net dollar retention held at 104% and free cash flow rose 29% to $73.9M, but the fourth-quarter profit and EPS guides sit below the third quarter.
Freshworks (FRSH) reported third-quarter 2026 revenue of $245.4 million, up 14% from a year earlier, and non-GAAP earnings of $0.22 per share, up from $0.16. The software company said it passed $1 billion in annual recurring revenue after the quarter closed. It guided fourth-quarter non-GAAP operating income to $68.0 million to $70.0 million, below the $73.2 million it earned in the third quarter. Shares were down about 10.6% in after-hours trading.
Third-quarter results
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $245.4M | $215.1M | +14% |
| Non-GAAP income from operations | $73.2M (29.8% margin) | 21.0% margin | +8.8 pts |
| Non-GAAP diluted EPS | $0.22 | $0.16 | +$0.06 |
| GAAP net income | $18.3M ($0.07 per share) | n/a | n/a |
| Adjusted free cash flow | $73.9M (30.1% margin) | 26.6% margin | +29% |
| Net dollar retention | 104% | 105% | -1 pt |
Customers above $100,000 in ARR rose 25% to 1,821, customers above $50,000 rose 18% to 4,257, and customers above $5,000 rose 5% to 25,498. The company held $697.3 million of cash, equivalents and marketable securities. Chief Executive Dennis Woodside said the upmarket strategy delivered another strong quarter.
Outlook
| Item | Q4 2026 | Full-year 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $253.5M to $254.5M (about 14%) | $965.0M to $966.0M (about 15%) |
| Non-GAAP income from operations | $68.0M to $70.0M | $238.0M to $240.0M |
| Non-GAAP EPS | About $0.21 | About $0.71 |
By our calculation, the $69 million midpoint for fourth-quarter operating income is about 5.7% below Q3's $73.2 million, even as the $254 million revenue midpoint is about 3.5% above Q3's revenue.
Buybacks
Freshworks repurchased $27.2 million of stock in the third quarter and $234.6 million in the first nine months of 2026. It was added to the S&P SmallCap 600 and reported its ninth consecutive quarter above the Rule of 40.
What to watch
- Conference call. Why fourth-quarter operating income is guided below the third quarter, and the pace of reinvestment.
- Retention. Whether net dollar retention, at 104%, moves back up.
- Smaller customers. Growth of 5% in customers above $5,000 trails the upmarket cohorts.
- Related coverage. See our reports on Upwork, Procore and Palantir.
Sources: Freshworks' announcement of its November 3 results and its third-quarter 2026 results release. The after-hours move comes from market data and may differ by source. Items labeled by our calculation are our own arithmetic. This article is informational only and is not investment advice.
Readers also read
Upwork Revenue Falls 8% to $185.6M but Adjusted EBITDA Rises 7% as AI Freelancer Volume Jumps 55%
EarningsProcore Beats as Q3 Revenue Climbs 18.7% to $402M, Guides Q4 Above Consensus and Adds $300M Buyback
EarningsPalantir Guides Q4 Revenue to $2.65B, About $190M Above Consensus, After Q3 Revenue Jumps 96%
MarketCatalyst is not a registered investment advisor and does not manage client assets. Content on this platform is provided for informational and educational purposes only. It is not investment advice, and MarketCatalyst is not a stock-picking or trade-alert service. Trading stocks and options involves risk, including the possible loss of principal. Consider your own goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance, and consult a qualified financial advisor before making any investment decision.
